Third Annual Cultures of Energy Spring Research Symposium

APR 24th

Welcome & opening remarks (2:30-3:00pm)
Dominic Boyer (Director, CENHS, Rice U)
Charles McConnell (Executive Director, Energy and Environment Initiative, Rice U)
Infrastructures (3:00-4:45pm)
Jacob Darwin Hamblin (Oregon State U) Nukes, Oil, and Energy Strategies in Dangerous Parts of the World
Cyrus Mody (Rice U) Jack Kilby's Failed Revolution
Rebecca Slayton (Stanford U) Efficient, Secure, Green: Digital Utopianism and the Challenge of Making the Electrical Grid “Smart”
Moderator: Andrea Ballestero (Rice U)
Glimpses of Humanity: Judy Natal's Future Perfect and Beyond (5:00-6:00pm)
Judy Natal (Columbia College)
Commentary by Tim Morton (Rice U)
Moderator: Dominic Boyer (Rice U)
Reception (6:00-6:45pm)

Apr 25th

Breakfast available (8:30-9:00am)

Affect in the Anthropocene (9:00-11:30am)
Sarah Fredericks (U North Texas) Collectively Guilty: Responding to Anthropogenic Climate Change
Matthew Schneider-Mayerson (Rice U) Feeling Energy
Lisa Sideris (Indiana U) Wonder, Ethics, and the Reenchantment of Science
Noah Toly (Wheaton College) The Power of Tragedy, the Tragedy of Power: Energy, Morality, and the Human Condition
Moderator: Gwen Bradford (Rice U)
Lunch & undergraduate research poster presentations (11:30am-1:00pm)
Visions of Energy (1:00-2:45pm)
Georgiana Banita (U Bamberg) Thermo-Thanatos: Energy, Photography, Thermodynamics
Amanda Boetzkes (U Guelph) The Visualization of Oil as Reaction Formation
Mona Damluji (Wheaton College) The Cinematic World of Big Oil
Moderator: Aynne Kokas (Rice U)
Coffee break (2:45-3:15pm)
Calculating and Communicating Climate Futures (3:15-5:00pm)
Katherine Hayhoe (Texas Tech) Climate Change: Why the Facts are Not Enough
Myanna Lahsen (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais) Communicating Climate Change: Is Brazil the Noble Example?
Wendy Parker (Durham U) Talkin’ about a revolution: the future of climate modeling
Moderator: Jerry Dickens (Rice U)

Apr 26th

Breakfast available (8:30-9:00am)

Space and Materiality (9:00-10:30am)
Marina Peterson (Ohio U) Air’s sonic instantiations: Noise pollution as a category of clean air
Joy Sleeman (UCL) Power Lines: energy materialized in land art in Britain
Moderator: Randal Hall (Rice U)
Impasses and Openings (10:30-11:30am)
Imre Szeman (U Alberta) Oil, Aesthetics and Politics: Points of Resistance to Environmental Action?
Dominic Boyer (Rice U) Attack on Titan
Moderator: Cymene Howe (Rice U)
New Directions for Energy and Environmental Research in the Human Sciences (11:30am-12:30pm)
Discussants: Trevor Durbin (Rice U), Elizabeth Long (Rice U), Richard Johnson (Rice U), Tim Morton (Rice U),
Kristin Wintersteen (U Houston), Derek Woods (Rice U)
Moderator: Karen Pinkus (Cornell U)
Lunch & presentation of undergraduate awards (12:30-1:30pm)

 

 

When?

Thu, Apr. 24 - Sat, Apr. 26, 2014
2:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
(GMT-0500) America/Chicago

Where?

BioScience Research Collaborative building, Room 260, 6500 Main St, Houston, TX
United States